Zoeckleinlawpa.com
[…] Qualified Renunciation.
Florida Disclaimer of Property Interests Act
WEBThe relevent law is codified in Florida Statute Chapter, 739 and begins with section 101. Fla. Stat. 739.104 (1) Provides: A person may disclaim, in whole or in part, conditionally or unconditionally, any interest in or power over property, including a power of appointment. A person may disclaim the interest or power even if its creator imposed
WHAT OBLIGATIONS DOES A TRUSTEE HAVE UNDER FLORIDA LAW
WEBSection 736.0802 (1), Florida Statutes (2019), provides that “ [a]s between a trustee and the beneficiaries, a trustee shall administer the trust solely in the interests of the beneficiaries.”. While a trustee may pay from the trust costs and attorney’s fees incurred in any proceeding the beneficiaries may contest those fees and costs.
EXPANDING FLORIDA HOMESTEAD PROTECTIONS IN PROBATE …
WEBSnyder, 699 So.2d at 1002 (quoting Public Health Trust v.